PRIVACY & SAFETY

PERSONAL INFORMATION, SECURITY & ACCESS

The TomKat Global Solutions takes its privacy obligations very seriously, and is committed to meeting the highest standards when collecting, storing, using and disclosing personal information.

 

TomKat Global Solutions manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy policy applies to all products and services which are operated on behalf of TomKat Global Solution and its related bodies.

 

What information do we collect?

TomKat Global Solutions collects information that you choose to give us, for example your email address if you contact us.

 

If you visit TomKat Global Solutions' KoolPak website to read or download information, TomKat Global Solutions records the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address and associated country

  • browser type (e.g. Edge, Chrome).

  • operating system type (e.g. Windows, Mac)

  • webpage you were visiting before you came to our site

  • the pages within this website that you visit

  • pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded

  • search terms you used

  • date and time you visited the site

  • access to information collected when you look at this website

And for our KoolPak box clients, your location is only recorded when you explicitly initiate the reading of the KoolPak box tags to track and trace your boxes' movements.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site, and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.
 

The TomKat Global Solutions will not attempt to identify non-web registered users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect TomKat Global Solutions' Internet Service Provider's logs.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

  • To process transactions

 

TomKat Global Solutions only uses your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to it and for the purpose of communicating about the TomKat Global Solutions' activities in relation to KoolPak's innovation and technology.

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent, unless this is expressly authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles.

TomKat Global Solutions analyses non-identifiable, aggregated website traffic data to help us improve the structure, functionality and content of this website. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

 

The email address you may be required to be provided will only be used to send you information and updates.

 

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. After a transaction, your private information will not be stored on our servers.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits, compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Online Privacy Policy only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to the TomKat Global Solutions Privacy Policy.

 

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

 

How to contact us

For more details on our privacy policy, please contact our team. Alternatively, you can contact us by: